Preliminary schedule of the Electric Universe Conference 2013 in Albuquerque:

Thursday, January 3

9:00 AM Pre-conference events and select interviews throughout the day
12:00 PM Registration Desk Opens
5:00 EU2013 Scholars Welcome Dinner, Gallery Room, Private
6:30 Social Hour
7:30 – 9:30 Welcome by Master of Ceremonies Bill Mullen
– Greg Volk: Brief Notes on Conference Direction and Themes
– Wallace Thornhill: Science at a ‘Tipping Point’
– David Talbott: The Tipping Point: Crisis in the Theoretical Sciences
– KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Mae-Wan Ho: Life is Water Electric

Friday, January 4

8:00 AM Welcome and Announcements by MC
8:10 Michael Clarage TB-Talk: Our Universe—It’s Electric!
8:30 Wallace Thornhill: From Cosmic Currents to the Electric Sun
9:15 Paul Anderson: Electrical Discharge on Earth’s Surface
9:55 Morning Break
10:10 Monty Childs: SAFIRE: An Experimental Investigation of the Electric Sun
10:55 James Sorensen TB-Talk: Halton Arp in Perspective: Was the Big Bang a Fizzle?
11:15 Stephen Crothers: The Non-existence of the Black Hole and the Failure of General Relativity
12:00 PM Lunch Break
1:30 Bob Johnson: The Nature of the Sun Revisited
2:15 Michael Steinbacher: A Large Plasma-Vortex Discharge to the Colorado Plateau
2:45 Scott Wall TB-Talk: Predictions of an Electric Universe
3:05 Mel Acheson #1: Mathematical Metaphors
3:15 Afternoon Break
3:30 Ralph Biggins TB-Talk: Measuring the Cosmos
3:50 Tom Wilson TB-Talk: Believing is Not Seeing: A Belief Crisis in Modern Cosmology, Astrophysics and Planetary Science
4:10 Ron Hatch: Relativity in the Light of GPS
4:55 Forrest Bishop TB-Talk: Beyond the Tipping Point
5:15 Dinner Break
7:00 – 9:00 David Talbott introduces the premiere presentation of his new video Electric Comet.
– Wallace Thornhill and David Talbott: Questions and Answers

Saturday, January 5

8:00 AM Announcements by MC
8:05 Rens Van der Sluijs: The Visible Polar Column of World Mythology
8:50 Bill Mullen: Visual Intuition and the Ancient Sky
9:30 Dwardu Cardona: Strangers in a Foreign Galaxy
10:15 Morning Break
10:30 David Talbott: Re-examining the Ancient Sky
11:15 Panel: Pattern Recognition: Windows to the Past
– Panelists: Dwardu Cardona, Rens Van der Sluijs, Bill Mullen and David Talbott
12:00 PM Lunch Break
1:30 David Talbott: Radiant Crowns and Cosmic Serpents
1:45 AP David TB-Talk: Troy Towns, Homer’s Iliad and Labyrinths
2:05 Rupert Sheldrake: Science Set Free
2:55 Alireza Moayed TB-Talk: The Electricity of Life
3:15 Afternoon Break
3:30 Gerald Pollack: New Insights into Electricity and Structured Water
4:30 Dean Radin: Men Who Stare at Photons
5:30 Mel Acheson #2: What’s the Matter with Matter?
5:35 Dinner Break
7:30-9:00 Private Scheduled Meetings

Sunday, January 6

8:00 AM Announcements by MC
8:10 Bill Nichols TB-Talk: Personal Strategic Experiences: Electric Universe–Are We Limiting Ourselves?
8:30 Frank Anariba TB-Talk: Cometary-electrochemistry: Can Electrochemical Processes Occur in Comets?
8:50 Craig Holdrege: Why Context Matters
9:35 Mel Acheson #3: Maps of Nature and the Nature of Maps
9:40 Chris Reeve TB-Talk: Concept Mapping: A Creative Approach to Science Education
10:00 Morning Break
10:15 Aloria Weaver and David Heskin TB-Talk: The Meeting of Art and Science
10:35 Cameron Mercer TB-Talk: Saving the World
11:00 Evan Camp TB-Talk: Exciting Students with Unsettled Science
11:20 Greg Volk: An Optimistic Assessment of “Fringe” Science
11:55 Mel Acheson #4: The Rime of the Ancient Water Bridge
12:00 PM Lunch Break

Symposium: The Future of Science

1:30 Jerry Pollack TB-Talk: The Ills of Science: Reflections on the Symptoms and the Prescription for Cure
1:50 Mae-Wan Ho TB-Talk: Liberating Science and Imagination
2:10 Afternoon Break
2:20 Panel: The Emerging Science of Life
– Panelists: Jerry Pollack, Rupert Sheldrake, Mae-Wan Ho, Dean Radin and Wallace Thornhill
– Moderator: James Ryder
3:35 Panel: The Electric Universe: Open Questions
– Panelists: Mel Acheson, Monty Childs, Jim Johnson, Forrest Bishop, Wallace Thornhill and David Talbott
– Moderator: Don Haney
5:00 Break and Refresh
6:30 Social Hour
7:30 BANQUET in the Yucatan Ballroom
8:45 Open Microphone: Conference attendees offer impressions, hopes and suggestions for future events.
10:00 David Talbott: Closing Remarks

Updates at: